Calendar

"Sacramento Film & Music Festival Sept. 11-15"

Wednesday, September 11, 2013 - Sunday, September 15, 2013



Wednesday, Sept 11
6:30pm Opening Night Reception
7:30pm Opening Ceremonies – Film Arts Service Award
8:00pm Opening Night Narrative Feature: 'Stolen Moments' - Elizabeth Nunziato
Plays with the short 'Icarus Falls' - Jesse O'Brien


Thursday, Sept 12 ( 2 Screens)
6:00pm Documentary Feature: 'Of By For' - Christopher Kay
Plays with Old Wives' Tale 'Josephine' - Pablo Piriz (Music Video)
8:00pm Narrative Feature: 'I'm Harry Clark' - Mickey Blaine
6:30pm "The Trouble with Bread" - Maggie Beidelman - with discussion to follow
8:30pm Panel Discussion: Digital Distribution


Friday, Sept 13
6:00pm Fashion Challenge
7:00pm Poe Project: See Special Programs page for a brief description at www.sacfilm.com


Saturday, Sept 14
11:30am Student Days: Shorts Includes (not in program order):
'Sir Gawain and the Green Knight' - Callan Harrison
'Afterglow'- Garret Hanes
'Blackbird' - Andrew Dena
'Pyro & Klepto' - Justin Chandra
'Match' - Rebecca Hawkins
'Frames" - Zachary Mehrbach
'Decisions' - Sean Arntson
'Slip' - Corey Carruthers
2:00pm International Shorts Includes (not in program order):
'Forever'– Resende (Portugal) (Music Video)
'hsu ji behind the screen' - Thomas Rio (France)
'Pulling Away'- Al White (United Kingdom)
'Reiko's Hina Dolls' - Komaki Matsui (Canada)
'Puncture'- Edward Lyons (Australia)
'Ma forêt' - Sebastien Pins (Belgium)
'Kayip' - Mete Sozer (Turkey)
'Yesterday’s News' - Steven Tandy (Australia)


4:00pm Sacramento Shorts Includes (not in program order):
'Eden' - Nathan Dan
'The Final Round' - Paul Kramer
'Even As We Speak' - by Jonathan Kiefer
'Happiness' - Chris King
'Old Friends' - by Joel Dockendorf
'Falling Star' - by Aaron Leong
'Lemonade' - by Matthew Thayer


6:00pm Sac Music Seen: See Special Programs page for a brief description at www.sacfilm.com
8:00pm Narrative Feature: 'Down and Dangerous' - Zak Forsman


10:00pm Late Night Shorts Includes (not in program order):
'The Umbrella Factory' - Lexie and Nick Travundza (Music Video)
'NOSTALGIC Z' - Carl Bouteiller
'Melon Head' - Andy Fortenbacher
'Ghoul School' - Brook Linder
'Not This Time' - Jonathan Houghton
'You Deserve Better, - William Feinstein
'The Photograph' - Andrew Blankenship
'Jack the Ripper" - Lexie and Nick Travundza
'Complication' - Chris Hambright
'The Quiet Cult' - Peter Andrew Lee (United Kingdom)


Sunday, Sept 15
11:30pm Documentary Shorts Includes (not in program order):


'Charles of the City of Trees' - Ryan Price
'Cemetery Rose' - Louise Mitchell
'A Life with Asperger's' - Jaime Ekkens
'A Stroll Through The Park An Asbury Symphony' - Sage Seb
'The German Who Came to Tea' - Kerry Kolbe (United Kingdom)
'There is No Place for You Here' - Elliott Balsley


1:30pm Narrative Shorts Includes (not in program order):
'The Painter'- Nate Townsend
'The Coffers' - Eric Wilson
'The Assistant' - Dave Hill
'1982' - Jeremy Breslau
'The Blank Page' - Andrew Nelson
'Absolution is now Public' - Michael Christensen


3:30pm Narrative Feature:
'Home' Plays with Scotch Ale 'Change Your Life' - Stefano Bertelli (Music Video)


6:00 pm 10X10 Filmmaker Challenge: See Special Programs page for a brief description at www.sacfilm.com


9:30pm Festival After-Party (venue to be announced)

Tickets $10 most individual shows - $10/Opening night - $5/Student Films - $60 all Festival Pass
ON SALE NOW tickets.com, Crest, 1-800-225-2277


Discounted passes are only available at the box office and filmmaker passes must be picked up in person at the Festival upon arrival.


www.sacfilm.com

Playing in Theatre 1
www.tickets.com/venue/crest-theatre-sacramento-11320/
elektronik sigara | seo uzmani | backlink | sezonun trendleri | dekorasyon | inönü üniversitesi | malatya | islami siteler | ucuz otel | ukash | evden eve nakliyat | web tasarim | evden eve nakliyat |